ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes

ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes
Ze Party To Be ... Don't miss it !!!

Wednesday, December 31, 2008

Looking Back ...

this time of the year, for some totally incomprehensible reason, there seems to be the urge to look back on the year that's just ending ...
as for me I must admit it wasn't really a good year ... actually it feels like it's been one of the worst years ever ...
starting with the tragic death of my fav actor ... filled with getting sick
over weeks ... rough RL-days from SL and RL colliding and mingeling too hard... some (luckily minor) family disasters ... feeling burnt out from work ... seeing friends leave SL and couples break up in RL and SL ... a deeply hurting experience in SL ... leaving the band I was in ... self doubts ... and a growing depression (quite unusual for an optimistic person like me) which made me even care not a damn for any of both lifes at some stage ...
a long row of gray days ... guess that's kind of midlife crisis ...














But everyone and everything deserves a second, a closer look ... even such a bloddy damn year ...


and hey ... there have been sunny days ... wonderful foggy full moon nights ... I made new friends and met long lost old friends ... I was lucky to have work when others didn't ... I got to know new music, new books, new funny and interesting stuff on the web ... I got friends who stay with me through my moods ...
and, most of all, a loving family to be proud of ...













There's some stuff I gotta learn from that year ...
starting with being less egoistic (damn ... me uses 'I' way too often ... lol) without giving up myself ...
and learning to cope with the dark clouds when not being able to get rid of them ...

me grabs my good old Fender and starts to play again ... first time after quite a long break ...



















PS ... thanx Boon, for bringing color and sun in those pix in less than 5 seconds ;-) ... but making the warmth last a lot longer ;-*

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Blogger Challenge: Mayala's Bag

I saw this Blogger Challenge on Guen's Crimson Flow Blog today and thought 'WOW, what a tidy bag' ... ;-)
and then I had a look at my bag ... *grins*

1. old floppy 2. girl's stuff 3. flyers + cards 4. watch (out of order)
5. old sox from a shoe-shop 6. hand lotion, deo etc. 7. lots of papers, shopping lists, sales checks, notes ... 8. booklet for adresses + notes 9. pens 10. lip balms 11. tesa 12. stamps for my daughter
13. liquorice 14. nail file and kajal (should be in 15) 15. small bag for more girl's stuff 16. shopping bag 17. chewing gum (yak ... some of it should be sorted out) 18. mmmhhh ... sweets 19. old accus
20. shells from vacition in the Netherlands 21. hankie collection
22. waste 23. elastics 24. 11 cent (WoooHooo ... I'm rich)
25. a locket ... 26. a notebook with my ideas and sketches for
LoonAtic Wear

mobile is loading ... keys are in my pants' pocket ... wallet in my jacket ...
and some stuff I didn't put back into my bag after taking the pic ... *grins*

Monday, December 29, 2008

Did you ever hear the stars whisper ?

I'm just back from a 1 hour bicycle ride through the night after the rehearsal.
And what a ride ...
after a wonderful sunny day it is an absolutely clear night ...
frost on the trail glittering in the light of my bike ...
and, with the lights of the towns and villages far away, a gorgeous starlit sky above ...
I had to stop a few times to switch off the lig
ht, to just stand there ... looking up, being amazed ...
if it hadn't been that cold (about -7°C) I had lied down and watched for hours ...
So I continued my way home ... Orion in front or beside of me ...
Type O Negative warming my ears ...
and the whisper of the stars in my heart ...



;-)))

It's great to go thru blogs and read good news ... there've been too many sad ones lately ...
congratz ;-)))

Sunday, December 28, 2008

WoW

Today I saw A real Linden at Sanctuary Rock ...
I thought Grid Gardener Rodney Linden came to reap the lag with his scythe ...
well ... as you see in the pic ... we had a hell of a gray-party ... even after he left ;-P

Rainy Days

They are a part of our lifes ... RL and SL ... sometimes it's just a drizzling ... sometimes it pours that hard ... you think you can't stand it anymore ...
but you can ... think of the sunshine that will come ... maybe brighter than you remember ...
It will be a different day ... totally different, cause it's a new day ... worth looking for ...
no matter how heavy the rain ... the sun is always there, ready to shine thru ... (even at night ... just on the other side ... *snigger*)
so ... party hard till the sadness is gone and joy is back ...

me hugs a very strong woman

Saturday, December 27, 2008

Visiting Friends

That's what happens when I visit friends during xmas-holidays ...
I get my hair eaten by a naughty little red dragon ... almost killed by a teddybear ... surrounded by cats and rats ... and luckily not bitten by dogs ... not to mention flamingos, a horse and the spider ;-)))


















Thanx Boss, Jokoono and Job for a nice evening, letting me warm my feet by the fire and showing me your cute zoo, when I only had a drunk pink seahorse with me ;-)
I hope you'll find enough space for your funny fellows in your new home ...
cya

Thursday, December 25, 2008

*sniggers*

Poor cosmic bunny was just soooooo hungry ........

Merry Xmas ;-P
damn again ... lol ... click it to see it complete ... ;-)

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Merry Christmas


Wishing you all a good time ...
to reflect ... to relax ... to enjoy ... to celebrate ... to be yourself ... to be with somebody ... ... ...
well ... whatever is a good time for you ;-)

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Good News ;-)

I got my Hoochie DJ Imdy back for my midnight events at Sanct ;-))))
So I gotta be busy violently stealing Crisco Sandwiches for her ... ;-P



















and from now on smexy DJ Erika will be my regular DJ on the Sat 10pm Parties ;-)))
WooooHoooooo !!!!!



















A big hug to Mirari, Devils and especially Ryun for covering those open DJ-spots lately ...
We have such an awesome staff at Sanct ...
they really make me stay ;-)))

Saturday, December 20, 2008

AWESOME

Winter-Party at Wild Zone

There'll be a Winter Party at Wild Zone today (Sat 12/20/08) ... with free ice scating and a Rock DJ ... so everyone can have a good time ...
Stop by if you like ... and grab the chance for a 50% off LoonAtic voucher ;-) ...
On the pic you see Jabba and Biene preparing everything for you ...
I bet it will be fun ;-)

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

I Me Mine

All through the day ... I me mine
All through the night ... I me mine
Now they're frightened of leaving it
Everyone's weaving it
Coming on strong all the time
All through the day ... I me mine


All I can hear ... I me mine
Even those tears ... I me mine
No-one's frightened of playing it
Everyone's saying it
Flowing more freely than wine
All through your life ... I me mine

(George Harrison)


Discover The Beatles!

;-) ... damn it ...

sh.... lol ... if you wanna see it complete ... click it ... lol

yurk yurk yurk

LoonAtic Wear News, Dec 08

Even it seem to be a bit rough times for my store ... I keep it going ...
and here is a new location where you can find one of my shops ...
It's on PasFute Land
(please ... you french speaking folks ... don't laugh ... lol) ...
a designer sim ... a new shopping paradise without campers, freebies and resellers ...
so check it out ;-)


















and
... although I'm a bit late with this ...
here is a sneaky preview on Goodie No. 3 ...
to be found at my shop in Sanctuary Rock ...






















... and when all calmed down in my life ...
there'll be new outfits as well ...
just be a bit patient with me ;-) ... (once more ... lol)

Monday, December 15, 2008

Sometimes ...

... I write or say something, that had better stayed unsaid ...
I'm sorry ...

Sunday, December 14, 2008

A Dark Day


















When heart and soul are hurt too much ... darkness breaks through
but I trust in comfort from the ones I love ...

Saturday, December 13, 2008

What a start into a weekend ...

It started with a damn alarm going off too early ... lol
and then I didn't have enough hankies for Daisy's Farewell-Party ...
Thanx to Miranda ... who offered me her sleeve ...
I'm going to miss Daisy ... especially at my Nekkie events ... ;-P
Damn ... here come those tears again ...

















I
'm glad smexy DJ Ryun did his best to make me smile again by playing some heavy tunes ;-))
... and by showing that guys can dress up for a Sassy Sheers event too ... mmmhhhh ... (or was it undressing ... *grins*)

















... all the folks at Sanct have been
so awesome today ... so a big hug to all of them ;-)
A special hug goes to DJ Crazyleigh, who took the stream after my event ... keeping everyone ROCKING ...
Check out his site ... it has some of his crazy tunes ;-)

















The morning ended with Max dancing with me
... though it doesn't look like that on the pic ... *grins* ... and my pc wanted to make sure that I log off for having a late breakfast with Max ... that's why it didn't completely rezz him for me ... lol
Thanx pc ... I was already starving ... ;-)

















Now I wonder what the next morning will bring ... Harley-Party ... lol ... cya all there ;-)))

Monday, December 8, 2008

one more to miss

This unfortunately is history ... Daisy has decided to leave SL
I may not really know all her reasons to do so, but I understand her decision ...
I even admire her for the strength to do so ...
I know how hard that must have been ... I wish her all the best ... I'll miss her a damn lot ...
as probably a lot in Sanct will do ...
Take Care, Daisy

Friday, December 5, 2008

C&D Mall is back as CoDi's Mall ...

and so my shop is back too ;-) ...
Now watch out ... I put my 10 L$ goodie of the week into this shop ...




















There'll be a big reopening party of the sim in the CoDi's Club
Saturday Dec. 6th, 18.00 german time ... that is 9.00 am SLT
You're all welcome to stop by, have a look around and join the party ...
Tonight they were still busy decorating and putting fun-stuff for you everywhere ...














... and
as you can see ... we already had fun riding in a sleigh like Santa ...
though it made me a bit dizzy in the head ... and I'm not sure about Boon there ... lol

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Advent Time

Advent time just began ...
a time for cuddling in a cozy atmosphere ...
get a homely advent wreath from LoonAtic Wear to bring you into the right mood ...
light the candles and hug your loved one ;-)



















available at LoonAtic Wear mainstore and at the shop in Sanctuary Rock

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

LoonAtic Goodie No. 1

... New New New ...

From now on there will be a 10 L$ Goodie each week ...
... a new item, at 1 of my stores ...
after 2 weeks it will be available only at the Goodie-Vendor in the LoonAtic Wear mainstore or in the online shops for a higher price

This week's 10 L$ Goodie can be found at Wild Zone ...

and I even let you have a look at it now ;-)

Sunday, November 23, 2008

A deep Thank You ...

to those friends who cheer me up, put my head straight, give wise advice and or just stay patiently by my side when the mood got me for whatever reason ...
I cannot put into words what that means to me ...

and to the best hubby in the world, who still loves me the way I am ...
I love you so much that I'm lost for words here too ...

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

enough personal stuff ... lol ... I'll try to keep it out of here in the future ...

btw ... you're welcome to comment here ...
and to stop me when I start lamenting again ;-)
ty

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Moon Park is closed

Just heard that Moon Park closed, due to the new Linden prices for Sims;
That's a real pity cause it was a wonderful place ...
too bad if you haven't been there ...
So it's one shop less for me ... ;-(
But if they ever return, I'll be with them again ...

Break

I need a break from SL ... before SL breaks me ...
I'll be in sometimes to take care of LoonAtic Wear ...
So you'll still find some news on that here ...
I'll do my hosting again after next weekend off I guess ...
cause I need the Lindens to keep the shops running ... lol
But I need to gather some strength to return and enjoy SL again ...
and maybe I'll even be strong enough to stay out of it finally ...
cya

Monday, November 17, 2008

RL ... SL

I read in a friend's blog that she 'has an issue with those who insist they keep SL and RL separate' ... and I could agree with her, though fortunately I haven't met many of those ...
I think those 'players' miss a lot ... fun ... joy ... friendship ... pride on something you created ... and prolly lots more ...
But sometimes I envy those 'players' ... cause they also won't experience the moodier sides ... the sad feelings, when you lose someone who has left the game (for what ever reason) ... the frustration when things don't work out the way you planned them (even during your RL time) ...
and the heavy heart, when you find out, that you turned from 'special for someone' to just 'close friend' ... and that someone else seems to have stepped into that 'special' position ...
maybe those problems just exist in your head ... and you start behaving like a stupid teen ...
A few days later you smile about yourself, just to get a little mad again on the next occasion ... lol ...
I know I'm a LoonAtic ... I should apologize to my best friends again and again for being grumpy and bitchy sometimes ... which I hereby do officialy ...
Till I'm back in my moods again ... lol ... blame the full moon ;-)
But I'll never be just a 'SL-player' ...

cya ;-*

* * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Before I forget .......
... without SL I might miss something ...
... without RL I wouldn't exist ...
I'm grateful that in RL ... long long ago ... I found my one and only 'special one', who is very patient with me and my SL ...
(well ... on most of the days ... *grins*) ...
and of course our two little (now not so little anymore) 'RL-avas' we 'created' together ...
just love them all ... *kisses and hugs*

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Wintertime Coming

How can you tell that winter isn't far anymore?
... More and
more of those snow fellas hanging around ... *grins*

Meet this SnowFamily at my mainstore and my shops at Sanctuary Rock and Wilde Zone ...
Invite them to join you at your home ...
and maybe you can teach that little girl some good behaviour ...
that naughty bugger is always sticking her tongue out at me !!!!
... can't imagine where she got that from ... *snigger*

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Sunday, November 2, 2008

Lonely Days

There are those days when you feel lonely inbetween a whole bunch of people ...
Gray days ... not only from lag ...
live them out ...
turn the music very loud and keep ROCKING ...
then colour will return after a while .............
(I hope)

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

New New New ... ExclusiFem

And here it comes ... the latest LoonAtic Wear creation ...

ExclusiFem ... Elegance in Black ... with a touch of Gold ...
short and sexy ... or .. long and lucious ...

Sunday, October 19, 2008

A Promise ;-P

I promise to serve a tasty Crisco-sandwich to my Hoochie DJ Imdy every Friday and Saturday Night ...
as long as she keeps playing Type O Negative for me ;-)))

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

LoonAtic Wear Collection

I let you have a glance of what you can already get at LoonAtic Wear


Short and Sexy



















Some of the fun-stuff I wear when hosting at Sanctuary Rock

my absolute fav Rock- and Metal Club



















T-Shirts

you can have them custom-made by me if you like


















Some more formal wear (at least a bit)

Welcome

This is my first Blog, so be patient with me ;-)

It will be a mix of
* LoonAtic Wear infos ...

that is my shop with goth / punk fashion and more
* my thoughts on what I experience in my 2nd Life ...
* pix of places I like or dislike and people I met ...
and it prolly won't be regular ... lol
But you're welcome to join me on this way ...
and maybe we'll meet inworld

cya
Mayala ;-)