ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes

ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes
Ze Party To Be ... Don't miss it !!!

Monday, April 29, 2013

YaY for Toxic Waste and Les Crevettes

The event I had anxiously been waiting for is already over for more than a week ... 
but it was awesome ...
My fav band Toxic Waste had one of their tour-gigs in a town close to my home ... and to top the evening, Les Crevettes, another fav band of mine agreed to be supporting act ...
how cool is that ;-)))
I wish the evening could have lasted much longer ... but I must admit that, after it was time to say bye-bye the next day, I felt kinda dead  ... 
Guess at my age I need more than 2 hours of sleep ... *grins*
But I'm pretty sure that I will see both bands again ... sooner or later ... and I'm already looking forward to it !!!
Till then ... and as a thank you to those rocking guys ...
here's my very personal Loony's Toxic Waste - Les Crevettes - Mix

Monday, April 22, 2013

Why ... damn it, WHY ... do I BLOG ?!?

 o.o ... Strawberry Singh is curious again ... ;-)
  1. How long have you been blogging? Since Oktober 2008
  2. Why did you start blogging? In the beginning I wanted to show the creations I did for my store 'LoonAtic Wear' .... but as I didn't want it to be a pure 'Shop-Blog', I added pics and thoughts from/about my daily SL-Life and my mood in general ...
  3. How many times a week do you post an entry? It depends ... there have been times when I did several posts a week ... at the moment I hardly do one post  ... tho I want to post more again, if my RL releases me now and then ;-)
  4. How many different blogs do you read on a regular basis? There are maybe 10 blogs I really read ... and maybe 20 other blogs that I look at least at the pics ;-) ... I use Google Reader and I'm already afraid of the time when it closes down in July ... I haven't found a satisfying replacement yet ...
  5. Do you comment on other people’s blogs? I often comment in my head, but then I'm sometimes too shy to really write the comment. So I usually comment only on blogs of friends.
  6. Do you keep track of how many visitors you have? I use statcounter, but as I don't look at it as often as I used to (it's too depressing to see several days with a ZERO in a row, lol).
  7. Did you ever regret a post that you wrote? Well ... to be honest ... I once wrote a post when I was very sad and hurt by something that happened in my SL-Life ... but after a few hours  I edited the post to be less personal ... cause it's no use in hurting someone, just because you've been hurt yourself.
  8. Do you think your readers have a true sense of who you are based on your blog? I don't try to be someone else than I am (apart from the fact that Mayala-me is a pixel character) ... and as I write about my RL sometimes, a reader can get a slight idea of who I am.   

  9. Do you blog under your real name? Nope, I blog as Mayala/LoonAtic/Loony ... tho I think I might have mentioned my real first name now and then (at least in some video-clips) ... *grins* 

  10. Are there topics that you would never blog about? I usually don't blog about other people (SL/RL) without their permission. I don't blog heavy/too serious stuff ... and I don't blog about fashion ;-p
  11. What is the theme/topic of your blog? ... well ... I guess I do not really have a theme, it's more a bit of a mess ... I like to post pics I do for challenges like the Colour Challenge, Single Frame Stories, these memes or stuff I see in SL (tho somehow my time gets less there) ... I love to post my silly machinimas (btw. watch out ... another mad machinima coming soon with a mad hellish race ... *grins* ... ) pictures I do with my RL camera and of course I love to post clips from the concerts I've been too in RL like this clip from last weekend, when my absolute favs, the french PunkRock-Band TOXIC WASTE came over for a visit during their tour (I just LOVE them)   
  12. Do you have more than one blog? If so, why? I actually have 2 more blogs, but both totally neglected ... my pure shop-blog LoonAtic Wear Pure  (but my shop is on hiatus ... and so is that blog) and my RL Photo Blog LoonYpix (I have tons of pics for it, but I'm too lazy to upload them)
  13. What have you found to be the benefits of blogging? I use the blog as a kind of scrap-book ... and love to look at old blog-entries now and then ;-)
  14. So, why do you continue to blog? It's fun ... and I like to share pics and clips and nonsense with people I don't even know (well and of course with friends too ;-p ... )

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

SL Names and a Rocking Week

YaY ... another meme from Strawberry Singh ... a slightly bit easier than last time ;-)

1. What’s your SL name? Mayala Loon

2. What made you choose this name? 'Mayala' sounds close to my RL name (now you can try and guess ;-p ) and 'Loon', well,  prolly because I've always been a bit of a loonatic, so it just fitted.

3. What’s your SL nickname, or what do most people call you? Loony

4. What’s your SL display name? Why do you choose to have one? I don't like display names, so I don't have one ... I like my name ;-)

5. Do you like your SL name? erm ... Yes! (took me ages to choose it ... lol)

6.  If you could change your SL name, what would it be? I wouldn't want any other name

7. What’s the craziest/funniest SL name you’ve ever seen? As a host I get to see a lot of strange and funny names  lie 'TickleMiPickle Sideways', 'Districtanticarnapping' and 'wickramasinghekosala' ... but as a pea brain I unfortunatele forgot most of them ;-(

8. What’s the coolest (your favorite) SL name you’ve ever seen? see above (I'm a very small pea brain)

and as I just don't find enough time for blogging more at the moment, I squeeze in my reason for RL-Happiness into this post ... cause this week just gets ready to become my top week of the year ;-))
2 of my absolut fav bands playing in the same week ... and I'll be there to see them ;-))
Starting tomorrow with 'Les Crevettes' , a local band that I wish had more gigs around here ...
and Friday my absolute favs, the french punkrock group 'Toxic Waste' stopping by on their lil eastern tour. I'm sure we'll have a pretty cool evening and I'm very glad to welcome them as dear guests ;-))

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

My 10 SL Firsts

kk ... I left out the last 2 memes suggested by Strawberry Singh ... 
- cause I'm not much into social networks (maybe I'm anti-social ... hehe) tho I have a Facebook-Account that I use rather to stay in contact with bands I like and I use Flickr rather to store pics than to interact ...
- cause I think I don't have any peeves (neither pet nor any other) ... I'm a very patient and optimistic person ;-)

but today's theme sent me on a nice memory trip thru a collection of old SL-Snapshots on my extern hd ... and even tho I won't answer all, I'll give it a try ...

not even 30 days old ;-) ...'Camping' on Bali Hai ... hard earned Lindens ... but at least with my selfmade bass
  1. First SL Friend: I'm not sure who exactly my first SL-friend was ... I think I met Boss (a nice dutch guy) and Bry (a nice english guy) at almost the same time ... and as far as I remember on the same sim, Bali Hai. Bry unfortunately left SL long ago, Boss is still there and we say hello now and then or meet in RL during a vacation in the Netherlands ... always a pleasure :-))  
  2. First SL Kiss: erm ...  no comment /  ... or if you insist ... here's a pic of an SL kiss with Max (my RL hubby) *sniggerz* 
  3. First SLex time/place/partner: OMG good ol' wild days (drools away) ... erm ... no comment ... *grins*
  4. First SL Partner/Girlfriend/Boyfriend/Wife/Husband: erm ... no comment / I felt quite close to some people ... most of them left SL quite long ago tho ... I never partnered in SL and I'm pretty sure I never will ;-)
  5. First SL Job: dancer at Sanctuary Rock ... I send an application to the club sometime in October 2007 with this pic ;-)
    ... and a while after that I started my own shop 'LoonAtic Wear' with renting this cart ;-)
    The beginning of LoonAtic Wear ... and Troy,  a very close friend, who supported me a lot :-)
    I had lots of fun creating clothes and nonsense ... but it's on hiatus since more than a year now, exists only on the marketplace with my old stuff and as sponsor at Sanctuary Rock  ... I just don't find the time for it anymore ;-(
  6. First SL Creation: I think I started to create within the first week ... spent a lot of time in 'Dreams' a very cool and big public sandbox ... but I don't remember what exactly my first creation was (beside the wooden cube) ... but among my first creations was my hair, nose and belly piercing ... and little devil horns for Bry and me as seen in this pic taken at a club called Little Britain (omg ... look at those textures ... and my amazing photo-shooting skills ... hehe)
    ... or one of my first dresses ... I was darn proud of the glimmering and shimmering effect it had when dancing ... too bad you cannot see it in the pic ;-p

  7. First Encounter with a Linden: I never talked to a Linden, but I saw some at Sanctuary Rock ... guess they were checking how much lag an average club visitor can bear ;-) ... I even took a pic of the first Linden I saw ... a 'grid-gardener' ... but I think I deleted it as it wasn't that spectecular ;-P
  8. First Encounter with a SLebrity: I don't care much about celebrities in any life ... I prolly wouldn't even know if someone is a 'celebrity' in SL. Whatever ...
  9. First SL Sim you fell in love with: I don't know if I ever 'fell in love' with a sim (prolly not) ... but the first sims that were important to me were 'Bali Hai' cause it was kinda home for 'homeless me' for quite a long time ... and 'Dreams', the sandbox where I spent so much time creating nonsense ... and I think I let it crash several times with my 'skirt-generator' ... hehe
  10. First SL Blog Post: Totally unspectecular ... lol: Welcome on Oct. 15, 2008