ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes

ToxicWaste ... Tyson Boogie ... Les Crevettes
Ze Party To Be ... Don't miss it !!!

Saturday, January 29, 2011

52 colours - #12 - Emerald

I tought I'd take it easy on EMERALD ...
a quick shot wearing something emerald ...
looked easy ...

but then ... during a lunch break ... I decided to create a new outfit ...
I scribbled the idea on bit op paper ... messed around in gimp, avimator and tatara the next days ... and finally made it into SL to do the building stuff ...
fine ... it only cost me a bit of sleep since I never went to bed before 1am ... or even later ...
but I kinda liked the result ...



a formal dress with a freshly designed fishy flowers pattern ;-P ... a glowing emeral bowl ... a pose that changed hands all the time ... damn it ... can't my avi stop breathing and moving for
a sec ... it's supposed to be a still pose ... lol
and finally ... a necklace with my newest sculptie ...
after I failed to find the scenery I had imagined and not having enough time to create my own ...
I headed to Sanct, cause there's a kind of graveyard beside my store ... and some old trees ...
that would do


then a friendly guy IMed me, asking if I was a kind of witch and if I had made the thing in the tree come out of my bowl ... ????!!!!???
Took me a while to find these 'things' in the tree ... and took me even longer to catch these strange things ...
just to find out ... OMG ... those are couple poseballs ... my poseballs ... accidently linked to my necklace ...!!!



I decided to remove them the other day, cause it was late already ...
When I logged back in next time, I was kinda caught into a shift and had already forgotten about them, when Mir, our LadyBoss, started to wonder whose balls ... erm ... poseballs were hopping around above the Sanct dancfloor.
O.O ... these buggers were fast ... lol
Mayala Loon: they have been too hot to catch ...lol ... too hot to handle ;-P
Mirari Cheney: lmao they were too fast to catch and i probably would have returned or deleted half the club trying
anyway after an event that was a bit stressy, but fun (tho for some reason I lately end up with rather less L$ on my account than before the events ... lol)
I took the (for me) rare chance to listen to Guen's cool tunes and tried to find out how to rock in a long dress ...
Hey ... it worked ... tho I hate when my legs poke thru the skirt ;-)
52 colours -E merald

and next time ???
Looks like Luna wants us to do ... BLACK ... I wonder if I have any black in my invent at all ;-P

and before I forget ...
I want to hug 2 very special people, who are both going thru quite blue times ...
Be strong ... and never give up !!!
...☸ڿڰۣ--

Post edit .... of course EMERALD is #13 ... not #12 ... me is a pea brain ... lol

14 comments:

Rudhmellowen said...

OOOOOOH Maya, aside from the obvious fail of linking poseballs to a necklace, that is something that sounds more like something I might do btw, I have to say love the dress... the pics are very ethereal... LOVE them

Luna Jubilee said...

LOVE the linked pose balls. I lol'd in rl. I think we all did that at some point in slife. <333

Gillian Galicia said...

Excellent post, as always. You always have such a nice mix of fun and fashion. Beautiful glowy shots, too!

Sawa Gothly said...

great pics - and thx for the story ... luna said "lol'd in rl" ... yes i did <3

Lashae Karsin said...

Hahahaha!! That so sounds like something I would do. Great outfit and great pics!!

♪ Guenevere ♪ said...

Pose balls end up in the weirdest places don't they? LOL

Loved the dress. :-)

Also was a wonderful pleasure to have you there to hear the tunes. <3

Dizzy Sparrow said...

Beautiful dress and the story of the pose balls made me giggle and put a smile on my face.

El Firecaster said...

CUTE CUTE blog post! I really enjoyed it...and I cannot imagine making all the stuff for the challenge myself! It was hard enough for me just to FIND all the stuff, put it together, photograph, edit and FINALLY...post it! Amazing....:))

Laila Laperriere said...

Maya..lol
Loved the story about the things that came out of the tree! Truly love your outfit and the bowl makes it even better, if possible.
Love Sanc Rock,great bg for the pic. XoXo

~KiSMeT~ said...

Fun story. Great dress. I'm in awe since you created a dress for the challenge.

Corina Carlberg said...

That story is the funniest ever! And great dress btw :)))

LisaMun Aronowicz said...

LOLOL! Love your story and your dress!

Cats said...

OMG MAYAlalalallaa! poseballs?? on your necklace?? in the air?????
tsk tsk tsk :) I lubs the dress hun its awesome and thnx for the giggle

Succubus Eebus said...

lolol, could be me... wonderful... love your dress with this emerald ball.. but the best are the poseballs linked to your necklace!!!